Privacy Policy 

This document explains:
1. Who we are;
2. Information we hold; 
2.2 How we use your information;
3. Sharing your details;
4. How long we retain your data;
5. What rights you have over your data; 
6. Security of personal information; 
6.1 When you contact us 
7. Consent 
8. Freedom of information
9. Subject Access Request 
10. Marketing 
11. Embedded content from other websites 
12. Cookies 

1. Who we are:

When we refer to TCM Blog, we mean:

Ginseng Ltd
157 Kings Road,
London,
England,
SW3 5TX

Our website address is: www.tcmblog.co.uk

We are  ( TCM Blog ) Traditional Chinese Medicine Blog. By becoming a TCM Blog member and registering with our website for either information, products or services, you are agreeing to share information you have provided to us and our partners in order for us to provide services to you.

 

2. Information we hold:

We respect the privacy of all individuals who use this Website. This privacy policy explains what information we gather from you, how we use it and how you may control our use of your personal information. We will ensure that all personal information supplied is held securely, in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998. This Website contains links to other websites. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of such other websites. We encourage our users to be aware when they leave our Website and to read the privacy statements of each and every website that collects personally identifiable information. This privacy statement applies solely to information collected by this Website. We may hold the following details about you:

 

  • When you leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.
  • An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment
  • Personal information about who you are, such as your name, address, telephone number, email address and date of birth
  • If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.
  • Details of when you contact us and when we contact you
  • For the administration of our services to you, it will be necessary to collect and process information which the Data Protection Act defines as “sensitive” (such as health information) either at the point of joining or when a case is raised. In such cases, we will always explain what information we require and why it is needed. Such data will always be processed and stored securely
  • Information collected using cookies stored on your device(s) about your use of our online websites

 

2.1 How we use your information

The main uses of your data are:

  • To provide you with the services we are able to offer when you request assistance.
  • To communicate with you about updates on the blog
  • To send you details of products, services and special offers that we think will be of interest to you, including of other carefully selected organisations, where you have agreed to receive these.
  • To carry out market research. We will always seek your consent first if we ever wish to use your sensitive personal information about health matters for market research purposes. Survey information will be used for purposes of monitoring or improving the use and satisfaction of this Website and all personal details and histories will be kept completely confidential. This may be up to three months after you visit the website.
  • To track and analyse activity on our website
  • Sometimes, we may use the information we hold about you to develop aggregated and anonymised information and statistics for the purpose of monitoring the usage of our services. This helps to develop new services. Such aggregated information may be shared in an anonymised format with third parties but it will never include information that can be used to identify any individual.

 

3. Sharing your details

To run TCM Blog we may share your information with others, both inside and outside Ginseng Ltd. Information about you may be used within Ginseng Ltd. for all purposes necessary for performing our contract with you and for:

  • Assisting in verifying your identity
  • Assessing risks
  • Understanding your requirements
  • Developing, testing, researching and improving products and services
  • Marketing products and services we believe may be appropriate to you
  • Training and business analysis
  • Legal and regulatory compliance
  • Preventing or detecting financial crime
  • Complaints handling
  • Improving customer service
  • We may also need to give information to third parties where we are required or permitted to do so by law.

 

4. How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

 

5. What rights you have over your data 

If you have an account on this site or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

 

6. Security of your personal information

TCM Blog takes your privacy very seriously and has a range of policies, processes and technical measures in place to safeguard your personal information. We endeavour to protect all information we hold about you by ensuring that we have appropriate security measures in place to prevent unauthorised access, the information is lost, destroyed or damaged. For instance, we conduct audits to monitor our compliance with Information Security and data protection requirements.

In the usual course of our business, we may use third-party organisations called “data processors” to support the essential delivery of our services. This may be to support IT systems in which your information is stored, or for the purposes of allowing recurring payments, debt collection, transportation and storage of information and confidential destruction.

Where a third party “data processor” is used to do things on our behalf, we ensure that they operate under contractual restrictions with regard to confidentiality and security, in addition to their obligations under the Data Protection Act.

The personal information you provide to us is kept for as long as is reasonably necessary. We have implemented appropriate security to protect the personal information you disclose to us from loss, misuse, unauthorised access, disclosure, alteration and destruction.

 

6.1 When you contact us:

We may need to carry out some checks to make sure that we are talking to the right person. This makes it more difficult for criminals to use financial systems, or to use false names and addresses, to steal the identities of innocent people. Checking identity is an important way of fighting money laundering and other criminal activities.

If we are unable to validate your name and address details in this way, we may ask you to provide further evidence so that we can access your sensitive information. In addition to this, as part of our ongoing requirement to verify the identity of existing members, you may be asked to provide certain documents to confirm your name and/or address.

Please be aware that we reserve the right to discuss any financial transactions made with the originating account holder.

 

7. Consent

During the online ordering and/or registration process you may be given the opportunity to provide your consent to our contacting you to offer you promotional goods and services and/or a newsletter or general update on our products and services. No such contact will be made with you without such express consent having been given. Users who provide their consent and who no longer wish to receive information from Ginseng Limited may opt-out of receiving this by emailing us at hello@tcmblog.co.uk Where you withdraw your consent to use of your personal information we will stop such use as soon as is reasonably practicable.

 

8. Freedom of Information

Ginseng Ltd and its subsidiaries do not fall under the Freedom of Information act as Ginseng Ltd is not a public authority.

 

9. Subject Access Request

In line with principle 6 of the data protection act 1998 you can ask for the information that we hold on you. For a Subject Access Request to be valid, we must receive this in writing and we have 40 calendar days to respond to your request.

 

10. Marketing

To help us to identify products and services that we believe may be of interest to you we may occasionally write to you. The identification of these products or services may be based on products you hold with us or on activity carried. If you do not wish to receive information on products and services by letter, telephone or email, or any combination of these, you can write and tell us at any time.

We will never sell your information, share or give any information to external companies for their own marketing purposes.

If you wish to change any permissions you have given for us to contact you with details of products, services and special offers that we think will be of interest to you, including of other carefully selected organisations, you can unsubscribe by either using the unsubscribe link featured on emails or by sending a letter of request to.

157 Kings Road,
London,
England,
SW3 5TX

 

11. Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

 

12. Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you have an account and you log in to this site, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day. Learn how to remove all cookies for your browser type here

If you have questions about our services or our use of information about you, you should call us or write to us so that we do our best to help.

Contact Email : hello@tcmblog.co.uk